Our Privacy Policy

The Coffee Sack is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible way. This policy outlines how we aim to achieve this and includes
the information collected when:
• You use our website
• You make enquiries on our website
• Someone is interested in working with us
• You purchase an item from our website
• You provide track and trace data
Personal data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly /indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give us via our site. By providing your personal data, you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this policy.
The Coffee Sack is a café bar based in Prestwich, our registered company name and address is K&J Hospitality Ltd t/a The Coffee Sack, 3 Scholes lane, Prestwich, M25 0PD.

How we collect information from you:
We collect information from you:
• When you visit the café (preferences, allergies etc)
• Make a general enquiry
• Submit a cv via our website / email
• When you sign up to marketing emails
• When you purchase an item from our website
• When you complete the track and trace

You may be asked to submit person information about yourself when you visit our venue, make a
booking for an event or visit our website. We collect this information so we can fulfil your booking
requests and also keep you informed of special offers and events.
We collect information such as:
• Title
• Name
• Email address
• Home or work address (if postage is required)
• Billing information
• Telephone number
• Social media account information
• Company name
• Dietary requirements
• Marketing preferences (whether you opt in or opt-out)

When you visit The Coffee Sack, CCTV is installed both internally and externally to the premises forthe prevention and detection of crime. Footage is securely stored for a limited period of time and is only accessible to authorised personnel. Footage may be shared with authorities if required by law.


When you access our website there is “device information” about your computer hardware and
software that is automatically collected by The Coffee Sack.
This information can include:
• Device type (e.g. mobile, computer, laptop, tablet)
• Cookies
• Operating system
• IP address
• Browser type
• Browser information
• Domain names
• Access times
• Settings
• Referring website addresses
• Other data about your device to provide the services as otherwise described in this policy


If you use our website or venue, we may receive your generic location (such as city of neighbourhood)

You may submit your CV if you are interested in working for us.
This information may include:
• Personal details
• Employment details
• Education
• Salary history
• Other relevant details

We will use this information to assess your application. We may also keep it in our records for future
reference. Please get in contact if you would no longer like us to hold your records.
Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to complete
a booking, because you have consented to our use of your personal data or because it is in our
legitimate interests
We require the information outlined in the previous section to understand your needs and provide
you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping
• Send you service emails (booking confirmation)
• Improve our products and services
• Sending marketing communications if you have opted to receive them
We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties. Any personal
information we request from you will be safeguarded under current legislation. We will only share
your information with companies if necessary to deliver services on our behalf. For example, service providers, third party payment processors, and other third parties to fulfil your requests, and as otherwise consented to by you or as permitted by applicable law.
Third parties, whose content appears on our website may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below. Please refer to ‘Use of Cookies’ for more information on controlling Cookies.
Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such parties.
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any point. Please refer to the ‘Your Choices’ section of this Privacy Policy for details.
We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described in this privacy policy, or for as long as we are required by law and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.
We will take appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental or unlawful destruction, damage, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.
We may use your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

Your Choices:
We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone, text message or social media unless you have given your prior consent. We will not pass your details to any third parties for marketing purposes. Furthermore, you can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at info@thecoffeesack.co.uk
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that The Coffee Sack holds about youand have any inaccuracies corrected. Any such request should be made to info@thecofeesack.co.uk


You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. We do not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website.

We use cookies to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server which allows the website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies only collect data about browsing actions and patterns, and do not identify you as an individual.


We use cookies for the following purposes:
Authentication, Personalisation & Security: cookies help us verify your account and device and
determine when you log in, so we can make it easier for you to access the services and provide the appropriate experiences and features. We also use cookies to help prevent fraudulent use of login credentials.


Performance & Analytics: Cookies help us analyse how the services are being accessed and used, and enable us to track the performance of the services. For example, we use cookies to determine if you viewed a page or opened an email. This helps us provide you with information that you find interesting. We also use cookies to provide insights regarding your End Users and your sites’ performance, such as page views, conversation rates, device information, visitor IP addresses, and referral sites.


Third Parties: Third party services may use cookies to help you sign into their services from our
services. We also may use third party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to assist with analysing
performance. Any third-party cookie usage is governed by the privacy policy of the third party placing the cookie.


Opting Out: You set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the services. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such website before providing any data to them.

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale, and/or transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part.
The new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.
We may share your information (such as meal or seating preferences and special occasions) with other restaurants within our group. This is to enhance the hospitality experience that The Coffee Sack provide when you visit us and to improve our table and shift planning.
In addition to providing you with more customised service, we may, as permitted by applicable law, share your information with our restaurant affiliates to support operations, such as to perform analytics, tailor marketing to you, support a loyalty program that you have chosen to participate in, and improve services.
For more information, please feel free to contact us at info@thecofeesack.co.uk

The Coffee Sack welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us. We will aim to use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. Please see below contact details for our Data


Protection Officer:
Johanna Burden (Director) info@thecoffeesack.co.uk

Your right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office:
You have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.


Their contact details are:
Customer Contact
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Fax: 01625 524 510

Changes to this statement:
The Coffee Sack will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how The Coffee Sack is protecting your information. This policy was last updated July 2021.

Bagel Sandwich
GREY.png